ĂŰŃż´«Ă˝

Skip to main content

Meet the Housing and Residential Experience Staff

Senior Leadership

Sophia Chaknis
Associate dean, housing and residential Experience

Alison Matarese
Director, housing assignments and operations

Lauren Moon
Director, Residential Experience

Kevin Seiler
Director, Housing Facilities And Security Systems

Ashley D. Thompson
Chief Business Officer, Housing and Residential Experience

Assignments and operations

Ashley Ladyman
Associate Director, housing Assignments 

Hannah hanson
Coordinator, housing assignments

shauna winters
Coordinator, housing assignments

Susie Woodard
student housing coordinator

central team

Randy Tarkington
Senior Advisor, Student affairs

Brooke Ridley
executive assistant 

faith aiken
administrative assistant

Facilities

Philip Ferrara
Assistant Director, housing facilities

Toi Batson
housing facilities coordinator

Alfred Biqiku
housing facilities supervisor
E. Bronson Ingram College, Moore College, Nicholas S. Zeppos College, and Warren College 

Brian Craig
housing facilities supervisor
commons (excluding North & west) and THE village at vanderbilt 

sAM lARSEN
housing facilities supervisor
bRANSCOMB qUAD (lUPTON, sCALES, sTAPLETON, & vAUGHN) and cOMMONS (nORTH &
WEST)

jARED mOTT
housing facilities supervisor
aLUMNI lAWN (cOLE, mCgILL, & toLMAN), rOTHSCHILD cOLLEGE, and THE wEST eND nEIGHBORHOOD 

Jody Serrato
housing facilities supervisor
Blakemore House, highland quad (cHAFFIN, lEWIS, mAYFIELD, &mORGAN), and mCTYEIRE hall

finance

Ashley Lamkai
Senior administrative officer, housing and residential experience

Connor abram
Associate administrative officer, housing and residential experience

residential experience

Douglas Ashcroft
Assistant Director, Selection and training 

Nicole BlackMon
Assistant Director, Care Management

Breanna McKNight
Assistant Director, Community Development and Assessment

Jorge Wellmann
Assistant Director, Operations

Vacant
program manager

Linda Hamer
receptionist for e. bronson ingram college

Drew Bryant
Area Coordinator
Alumni Lawn (Cole, E. Bronson Ingram College, McGill, McTyeire, and Tolman) and blakemore

Mitchell furtner
Area Coordinator
ingram commons (Gillette, murray, and sutherland)

Alicia Martinez
Area Coordinator
Centennial (Nicholas S. Zeppos college and Rothschild College)

Megan Mesco
Area CoordiNATOR
Ingram Commons (East, Hank Ingram, Memorial, and WEst)

Chanc’e moody
Area Coordinator
Ingram Commons (Crawford, North, and Stambaugh)

Arielle Robertson
Area CoorDINATOR
Moore College and warren college 

Kerrie Turney
Area Coordinator
Branscomb Quad (Lupton, Scales, Stapleton, and Vaughn) and Village at vanderbilt

Byron Uzzell
Area coordinator
Highland Quad (Chaffin, Lewis, Mayfield, and Morgan)

residential experience graduate staff

Joe Accam
Graduate Area coordinator
Moore college and warren college

Ana Maria Collazos
Graduate Area coordinator
Ingram Commons (Crawford, north, and stambaugh)

Diana Handal
Graduate Area coordinator
Ingram Commons (East, Hank Ingram, Memorial, and West)

Samantha McCann
Graduate Area coordinator
Highland Quad (Chaffin, Lewis, Mayfield, and Morgan)

Haley Mitchell
Graduate Area coordinator
Centennial (Nicholas S. Zeppos College and Rothschild College)

Meera Patel
Graduate Area coordinator
Branscomb Quad (Lupton, Scales, Stapleton, and Vaughn) and Village at vanderbilt

Emily Thompson 
graduate Area coordinator
Alumni lawn (Cole, E. Bronson ingram college, McGill, mctyeire, and tolman) and Blakemore

Natalia Wurst
Graduate Area coordinator
Ingram Commons (Gillette, Murray, and Sutherland)

Security systems

Ben Francisco
Assistant Director, security sysTEMS

Thomas Bradd
security sysTEMS specialist

RICHMOND MASTERS
security sysTEMS specialist

TODD WERNER
security sysTEMS specialist